Privacy & Cookie policy

PRIVACY POLICY:

Imagine Watford Respects Your Privacy

Imagine Watford is delievred by Palace Theatre, Watford. Palace Theatre, Watford is a registered charity no. 1056950. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), General Data Protection Regulation 25 May 2018 (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

Our Privacy Policy is set out below: please read it with care as it describes how we will process your data.

Data Security and Storage:

We collect and store personal data that you may volunteer as part of signing up to our email list.

Personal information we is: 

  • Your full name
  • Your email address

We store personal data under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures on secure servers operated by Watford Palace Theatre and stored securely by Dotmailer our email marketing software  provider. Dotmailers Privacy Policy can be found here https://www.dotmailer.com/terms/privacy-policy/

Only authorised Watford Palace Theatre staff who need to process your data will have access to it.

By disclosing your personal information to us via survey collection or online, you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this Notice. The information we hold will be accurate and up-to-date within our knowledge.

While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur when it is under our control, we use our best efforts to try to prevent this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and while we do our best to try to protect the security of your information we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while data is being transferred.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please email: dataprotection@watfordpalacetheatre.co.uk or write to Data Protection, Watford Palace Theatre, Clarendon Road, Watford WD17 1JZ.

We will use the information you provide to:

  • Communicate with you updates on future Imagine Watford festivals and events.

And only with your consent, provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you.

You can opt-in to receive communication about some or all aspects of Watford Palace Theatre and our work and how you wish to communicate with Watford Palace Theatre, including by email, post, telephone or text.

You can update your permission preferences or stop Imagine Watford communication at any time. You can easily do this at any time in the following ways:

  • clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link which is within every email we send
  • by emailing us at dataprotection@watfordpalacetheatre.co.uk
  • by writing to Data Protection, Watford Palace Theatre

We will consider that your preferences last for five years unless you notify us otherwise.

Access to and deletion of your personal data held by Watford Palace Theatre:

You have the right to ask for a free copy of the personal information that we hold about you (to be supplied within one month of receiving request) to correct any inaccuracies in that information (to be corrected within 72 hours of receiving request) or to ask us to delete such records. Please direct all requests to  dataprotection@watfordpalacetheatre.co.uk or write to Data Protection, Watford Palace Theatre, Clarendon Road, Watford, WD17 1JZ.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information. For more information about your Data Protection rights, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk

Updated: 4 May 2018

 

COOKIE POLICY:

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.